plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Reddale'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Reddale'

Common name: Potato, Reddale

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Reddale'"

Reddale is a big, round, flat red with white flesh, uniform and prolific producer of consistent shaped taters. Good eating qualities, especially good bakers. Resistant to scab and wilt, good keeper. You might want to plant them close together (8-10") to control size.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement