plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Butterfinger'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Butterfinger'

Common name: Potato, Fingerling Butterfinger

also known as (Swedish Peanut)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Butterfinger'"

Butterfinger Fingerling Potato is also known as Swedish Peanut, these crescent teardrop finger potatoes are bursting with goodness from their nutty-tasting yellow flesh surrounded in a light russetted skin. Very firm when cooked, steamed or boiled, then sauteed with other vegetables.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement