plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dictamnus albus 'Rubra'

Botanical name: Dictamnus albus 'Rubra'

Common name: Gas Plant, 'Rubra'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dictamnus albus 'Rubra'"

Gas Plant 'Rubra' is lavender pink. This Eurasian genus has only one species of garden value and it produces a flammable gas; accounts of the ignitability of this gas appear in many gardening books. We have had success under the following conditions: in late afternoon on a calm day with 70° F degree temperature and 50% humidity, hold a lit match alongside the stem immediately under the flower cluster. The flames last only a second or two, but they are significant. Neither the foliage nor the blossom is harmed. The flowers are very good for cutting, and have strong stems. The striking foliage has a citrus scent when bruised. A mature plant forms a small brush. Plants usually bloom one year after planting, and are slow to reach maturity. They are well worth the wait as they are very showy and need no care.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement