plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Petite Pink Scotch'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Petite Pink Scotch'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Petite Pink Scotch'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Petite Pink Scotch'"

'Petite Pink Scotch' Rose was found in 1949 by Jackson M. Batchelor of Willard, North Carolina, growing in the garden of a 1750's plantation home on the Cape Fear River, near Wilmington, N.C. The area was originally settled by Scottish and English immigrants and Mr. Batchelor speculates that this rose came with them, which explains the name given to it. (The rose shows no relationship to the 'Scotch Rose', R. spinosissima.) He sent plants to the National Arboretum in 1956, where it was rated as an outstanding groundcover shrub for slopes. We find that this rose makes a superb and graceful low hedge that is visually unique.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement