plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Mix'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Mix'

Common name: Hollyhock, Double 'Chater's Mix'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Mix'"

'Chater's Mix' is treasured for its fully double, powder puff flowers. The color range is wide, including soft pink, butter yellow, deep red and white. Biennial. An old-fashioned plant often seen growing alongside older farmhouses where it can reseed freely. It provides a strong vertical effect in the garden, the flower spike often reaching over 72 inches high. It is easy to grow, but the foliage is often affected by rust or Japanese beetles, so treatment may be necessary. Rosea is a Chinese species is of uncertain origin. All of the Chater's type were developed in the late 19th century.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement