plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus purpurascens

Botanical name: Helleborus purpurascens

Common name: purple-flowered Christmas-rose

also known as (lenten-rose, hellebore)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus purpurascens"

The purple-flowered Christmas-rose is a sumptuous plant that puts on a glorious show in late winter and early spring when the garden is just barely showing signs of life. The gorgeous bluish purple flowers vary in size, but all are thickly textured and delicately colored. The leaves are also quite grand. They are vaguely hand-shaped and are often glossy and deep green in color. Native to Eastern Europe and to the Ukraine. This species blooms a little later than some and has smaller, though no less beautiful, flowers. They are nodding, colored bluish-purple on the outside and greenish-purple on the inside. This may be the hardiest species. While the foliage is evergreen, trimming the tattered winter-worn leaves in late winter will clean up the plant and make room for the new emerging growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Helleborus purpurascens is native from Hungary to the Ukraine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement