plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans regia 'Lake'

Botanical name: Juglans regia 'Lake'

Common name: Walnut, English 'Lake'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans regia 'Lake'"

'Lake' English Walnut shells crack so easily the kernels literally fall into your lap. The flavor is rich and considerably "nuttier" than supermarket types. You'll have so many nuts, you'll have plenty to share with your friends. 'Lake' English Walnut bears nuts only 4 to 5 years after planting and it's self-pollinating, too (although it will give better crops when pollinated with Stark Champion or a seed-grown Carpathian). Reaches about 30 ft.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement