plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Lady Emily'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis x 'Lady Emily'

Common name: Daylily, 'Lady Emily'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Lady Emily'"

With Daylily 'Lady Emily' you'll definitely be able to appreciate the lush foliage of this daylily. It remains evergreen until early frost and is quite showy. Yet, the true beauty of this plant lies in its clear lavender blooms. They're accented by darker veins and near-white midribs and will appear in midsummer. 'Lady Emily' prefers well drained, slightly acidic soil yet will perform well in most soil conditions. Plant 12-18 in. apart or 5-7 plants per square yard. Fertilize in early and fall. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch for winter protection in Zones 4 to 7.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement