plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Burbank Red Slicer

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Burbank Red Slicer

Common name: Tomato, Burbank Red Slicer

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Burbank Red Slicer"

Medium sized. Created in Sebastopol, California, by Luther Burbank, a true genius in developing extraordinary plants. The bright red skin and flesh is rich in amino acids for your health. The Burbank Red Slicer is exceedingly productive, even under difficult growing conditions. Stocky, 18-36 inch bush that doesn't need staking. An American classic from a master of horticultural diversity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement