plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet'

Botanical name: Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet'

Common name: Goumi, 'Sweet Scarlet™'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Elaeagnus multiflora 'Sweet Scarlet'"

'Sweet Scarlet' Goumi is native to the Russian Far East, China and Japan. Goumi is a very popular fruit in these regions. In recent years, its cultivation has spread west, where it is now popular in Ukrainian backyard gardens. Goumi is a medium-sized bush growing to 6' in height. Foliage is an attractive greenish-silver. Its white flowers are very fragrant and a favorite of bees. Flowering begins in the middle to the end of May, and fruit ripens very quickly, at the end of June. A very tough plant, it tolerates extremes of temperature and still manages to set a crop. Sweet Scarlet was selected at the Kiev Botanic Garden for its large tasty fruit which is red speckled with silver and is juicy and aromatic. Goumi is self-fertilizing. Fruit bearing age 2-3 years after planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement