plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'French Fingerling'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'French Fingerling'

Common name: Potato, Fingerling French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'French Fingerling'"

French Fingerling Potato is a delightful fingerling with smooth-as-satin pink skin and yellow flesh, often an interior ring of pink when cut across. Produces good quality, medium-to-large sized tubers which are a great addition to any plate. One story is that is arrived in this country in a horse's feedbag. Very gourmet quality potato!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement