plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lupinus 'The Chatelaine'

Botanical name: Lupinus 'The Chatelaine'

Common name: Lupine, Russell Hybrid 'The Chatelaine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lupinus 'The Chatelaine'"

Lupines are a fantastic group of plants, noted mainly for the hybrids common in today's gardens. The flower spikes can be over 24 inches long and 2 inches wide, thickly set with curious pea-like flowers. The color range is wide and bright. Some plants will give solid-color flowers while others are bicolor. Foliage is attractive, too. Culture is not difficult once an appropriate site has been found. Ideally a rich soil in full sun in a cool climate is best, but failing that, the plants may be sited in light shade, and out of the mid-day sun. Even moisture is important.

   You must login to vote!