plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Chestine Gowdy'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Chestine Gowdy'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Chestine Gowdy' (Brand 1913)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Chestine Gowdy'"

'Chestine Gowdy' is a tall floriferous double peony that bears fragrant, silvery-pink flowers with a collar of creamy yellow petals. The flower is cone-shaped. Strong stems. This distinct and interesting peony is excellent for garden decoration.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement