plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'Bodegold'

Botanical name: Matricaria recutita 'Bodegold'

Common name: German chamomile

also known as (common chamomile, Matricaria chamomile 'Bodegold', blue chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, scented chamomile, scented mayweed, matricaria, sweet false chamomile, true chamomile, wile chamomile, horse gowan)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'Bodegold'
Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'Bodegold'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Matricaria recutita 'Bodegold'"

'Bodegold', an improved chamomile variety, is imported from Eastern Germany where herbal remedies have been used for centuries. 'Bodegold' begins blooming several weeks earlier than other strains with abundant, uniform flowers. Pick the little blossoms with their dainty white petals and gold centers and simply air dry for making fragrant pineapple-scented tea. Serve with a little honey to settle the stomach and soothe the nervous system before retiring. Start chamomile in early spring for sturdy growth before warm weather initiates flowering. Harvest every few days just as the petite daisy-like flowers are fully open, but before the petals dry up. Air dry blossoms indoors in a single layer for several days, then store in a sealed container. Steep in boiling water for a lovely scented tea. Leave a few flowers in the garden to set seed, then shake spent plants and they will often self-sow to bloom next season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Matricaria recutita is native to western Europe and northern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement