plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Maggie'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Maggie'

Common name: Rose, Antique Found 'Maggie'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Maggie'"

Antique Rose 'Maggie' was collected by Dr. William C. Welch in Louisiana and has remained a constant favorite. The very full flowers are large, of rich carmine rose that can darken to crimson in cool weather. They are freely produced on a vigorous, healthy bush that makes a nice hedge, specimen plant or even pillar rose. The true "rose" scent is even headier when the flowers are carried indoors. Some admit to preferring this rose to the less vigorous 'Gruss an Teplitz', and thought it might be a hearty seedling of the rose, but several distinguished rosarians have suggested that this 'Maggie' is possibly 'Eugene E. Marlitt', an old Bourbon from 1900.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement