plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Populus nigra 'Italica'

Botanical name: Populus nigra 'Italica'

Common name: Lombardy poplar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Populus nigra 'Italica'"

The Lombardy poplar is a tall, fast growing, spire-like tree. It is the most common fastigiate form, but it makes a very poor landscape plant that is short-lived and prone to disease. Adapted to a wide range of soils. Ideal for screening, windbreaks, and backgrounds. When used for these purposes, plant 5 to 6 feet apart. Will reach a mature height of 30 feet. Shipped at a height of 5-6 feet. This tree's height varies from region to region. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to the Mediterranean Area.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement