plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula lactiflora

Botanical name: Campanula lactiflora

Common name: milky bellflower

also known as (milk-white bellflower, Gadellia lactiflora)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula lactiflora"

Milky bellflower is native to the Caucasus Mountains. This is a very showy, heavily flowering plant with lilac-blue blooms that may need staking in some gardens. Can be used cut. Reblooms well if cut back. Works well with Coreopsis 'Moonbeam.' Will self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula lactiflora is native to the Caucuses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement