plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Viva Italia Paste'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Viva Italia Paste'

Common name: Tomato, Viva Italia Hybrid Paste

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Viva Italia Paste'"

An improved Italian sauce tomato with exceptionally high yields of firm but juicy fruits that are not only fine for peeling and canning, but delicious for fresh eating. The blocky, pear-shaped fruits are high in natural sugars which is rare in this type of tomato. The determinate plant habit is refined and compact, just right for growing in wire cages, and fruit set is good even under adverse conditions. Disease resistance is outstanding with tolerance to bacterial speck, verticillium, fusarium 1 and 2, alternaria, grey leaf spot and nematodes. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 76.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement