plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Camassia quamash

Botanical name: Camassia quamash

Common name: common quamash

also known as (Camassia esculenta, Phalangium quamash, common camassia, quamash, North American wild-hyacinth, camosh, camass, camash, camas, bear's-grass)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Camassia quamash"

Common quamash bears a long raceme of pale to deep blue-violet flowers, lovely for cutting. These easily managed American natives of the pacific Northwest were once used as a foodstuff by some Indian tribes and the Lewis and Clark expedition. These true bulbs resemble tall Scillas. Color variation among the species is common. Excellent display plants in the garden or naturalized in moist grasses, by ponds or in light woodlands. Keep wet in the spring, but dry during summer dormancy. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Camassia quamash is native to western North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement