plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Red Rubin'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Red Rubin'

Common name: red basil

also known as (sweet basil, common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
7
times

Know where to buy this plant? Enter a new plant source »

Advertisement