plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Red Rubin'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Red Rubin'

Common name: red basil

also known as (sweet basil, common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
7
times

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Red Rubin'"

'Red Rubin' basil is an excellent example of an herb that's good looking and edible, too. Interplant large drifts of 'Red Rubin' basil with the bright green 'Genovese' sweet basil. The color and contrast of the two planted next to each other is unforgettable. Plus, you can harvest the leaves for salads, sauces, garnishes, or pesto. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Not only beautiful in the garden, it has a nice strong taste for cooking. I highly recommend this one :-)


Advertisement