plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Cornelia'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Cornelia'

Common name: Rose, Antique 'Cornelia' (1925)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Cornelia'"

'Cornelia' makes a fine climber, but our favorite way to grow this rose is as a specimen plant where its long gracefully arching canes display their full beauty. The thick, dark foliage will be covered with clusters of small coral buds that open pink with gold stamens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement