plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Brugmansia suaveolens

Botanical name: Brugmansia suaveolens

Common name: angel's trumpet

also known as (Datura)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Brugmansia suaveolens"

Angel's trumpet has trumpets of lovely salmon-pink that's a member of a genus of 5 species of shrubs and small trees. Although adoptable to a mixed border in the deep South, it's best grown in a container located on a terrace or patio. Continuous flushes of 6" to 10" trumpet-shaped flowers appear all summer long. Hanging from branches like fluted bells, the blooms heavily perfume the air with their heavenly essence. Although small at the start they grow rapidly, 3' to 4' in the first year, producing stout stems and dark green leaves. Bring them indoors in winter, place them in the basement (out of light and around 50 degrees), watering them only once a month or so. They'll go dormant, but will be ready to resprout vigorously outside come the following spring after all danger of frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brugmansia suaveolens is from southeastern Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

At night th eblooms become very fragrant... it adds a dash of Bali into anyone's summer garden!


Advertisement