plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Cornus mas 'Helen'

Botanical name: Cornus mas 'Helen'

Common name: Cornelian-cherry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Cornus mas 'Helen'"

Cornus mas 'Helen' has 1-inch cylindrical fruit that is beautiful, bright red, and one of the sweetest varieties. Virtually unknown in the West, the fruit of this attractive shrub has for centuries been prized from Europe to Central Asia. In America, we know Cornelian-cherry only as an ornamental plant. As an ornamental, it's valued for its very delicate yellow flowers, appearing in early March before the leaves, and for its beautiful yellow and red fall color and bright red fruit. These varieties were bred in Ukraine for their large and tasty fruit. While most varieties are somewhat self-fertile, it is recommended to plant at least two varieties of Cornelian-cherry; 'Helen' pairs well with 'Elegant', for example. They are of fruit-bearing age usually within 2 to 3 years after planting. Botanically, Cornus mas is actually a dogwood, not a cherry. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement