plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nierembergia 'Mont Blanc'

Botanical name: Nierembergia 'Mont Blanc'

Common name: Nierembergia, 'Mont Blanc'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Nierembergia, 'Mont Blanc'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nierembergia 'Mont Blanc'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nierembergia 'Mont Blanc'"

This cheerful ground-hugging annual is ideal for sunny spots at the edge of a garden path or border. Throughout the summer it develops wave after wave of snow white flowers. Use 'Mont Blanc' to edge rose borders. Its white flowers add lots of color, but don't compete with the bolder colored roses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement