plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea tennesseensis.

Botanical name: Echinacea tennesseensis.

Common name: Tennessee purple coneflower

also known as (Tennessee coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea tennesseensis."

Tennessee purple coneflower petals are held stiffly horizontal. Unusual and promising. Native prairie. These widely cultivated, showy plants are among the most popular of our natives. Their dark pink to mauve daisy flowers with greenish pink cones appear over a long period; an interesting characteristic is how their petals umbrella from the prominent central cone. All types cut well. They are easy to grow in most soils. They grow best in a lean soil, especially if they are sited in any shade. They are quite heat tolerant. No pest problems. Reseeds. The Tennessee purple coneflower was once on the Federal Endangered Species List. Not the most vigorous of plants, so give it extra attention when planted in your garden so that your other plants to not crowd it out. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea tennesseensis is native to - you guessed it - Tennessee.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement