plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Bloomfield Dainty'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Bloomfield Dainty'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Bloomfield Dainty' (1924)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Bloomfield Dainty'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Bloomfield Dainty' resembles the wild flower, buttercup, to a great degree, with its cupped single blossoms of bright yellow opening from long-pointed orangey buds. The slender, flexible canes make this a good candidate for a pillar rose, though it can be grown as a loose, informal bush. 'Bloomfield Dainty' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement