plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Scilla peruviana

Botanical name: Scilla peruviana

Common name: Lily, Cuban

also known as (Portuguese Squill, Caribbean Lily, Hyacinth of Peru)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Scilla peruviana"

These low growing, early blooming bulbous plants quickly self-seed to form dense carpets of color. In southern zones, position this aesthetic flowering beauty in a hot, sunny place in the border. Its floral fireworks begin with a stout 8 inch stem wand end with a "bee-swarm" head of 40 to 60 star-like rich blue flowers, each 3/4 to 1 inch across. In areas north of Zone 7, S. peruviana is treated as a greenhouse or pot plant. Grown in California, the bulbs are big, and the plant is unlike any scilla you've ever grown before. Zones 8 (7 with protection) to 9).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement