plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eggplant: Solanum melongena var. esculentum

Botanical name: Solanum melongena var. esculentum

Common name: Eggplant, Dusky Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eggplant: Solanum melongena var. esculentum"

Early, glossy black, premium quality fruit are the rewards for growing this hybrid. The fruit are oval, 3 x 6 1/2 inches and firm with only a very small blossom scar. Tasty and abundant, the yield is held well off the ground by the sturdy, compact 24 inch plant. Fruits may grow up to 10 inches long but are more flavorful when eaten at half maturity. Eggplants should be started indoors as they require warm weather with night temperatures of 55 F degrees and daytime temperatures of 80F degrees or more. Tobacco mosaic resistant. Days to maturity: 63.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement