plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra eximia 'Snowdrift'

Botanical name: Dicentra eximia 'Snowdrift'

Common name: white fringed bleeding heart

also known as (Dicentra eximia 'Alba', plumy bleeding heart, staggerweed, turkey-corn, wild bleeding heart)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra eximia 'Snowdrift'"

'Snowdrift' belongs to a genus with much value, some varieties of which are among the most beloved of all plants. They are happy in average garden soil as long as they have even moisture. Division every three years or so is recommended. Native. Foliage is green and fern-like. Clear white flowers are plentiful, and a lesser autumn flowering sometimes occurs. This works well with various hostas or bergenia. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra eximia is native to eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement