plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Fuchsia Meidiland'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Fuchsia Meidiland'

Common name: Rose, 'Fuchsia Meidiland'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Fuchsia Meidiland'"

'Fuchsia Meidiland' is a special addition to the winning Meidiland family, this rose grows just knee-high, and much like 'Scarlet Meidiland' except it's much lower growing and blooms earlier. It also spreads more widely—up to 5 feet wide per plant! Some landscapers now use this rose as a groundcover! Two-tone, 2-inch blossoms are interesting. They're dark red on the top of the petals, changing to cardinal red on the lower side. Blooms cover its abundant, glossy-green foliage throughout the entire growing season. Highly resistant to rose diseases including black spot and mildew. Winter hardy. Planted on 4-foot centers, 'Fuchsia Meidiland' spreads to form a canopy of foliage and flowers spring till frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement