plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Codonopsis pilosula

Botanical name: Codonopsis pilosula

Common name: bellflower

also known as (dang shen)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Codonopsis pilosula"

This bellflower is what you need if you are looking for an unusual addition to the garden. Sometimes called poor man's ginseng for its medicinal uses, we think you'll like growing bellflower for the interesting bell-shaped flowers (go figure!). They're olive green in color with striking purple veins. This is sure to be a conversation piece in your garden. Whether it is twining on a trellis or sprawling over shrubs, give it a try. Harvest roots after 3 years. Woodland gardens in light shade with rich, moist soil is the best environment. 00 edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Codonopsis pilosula is native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement