plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Nyssa sylvatica

Botanical name: Nyssa sylvatica

Common name: Blackgum Tree, Gettysburg

also known as (Tupelo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Nyssa sylvatica"

Brilliant red leaves adorn this stunning Black Gum Tree. As one of the earliest trees to show Fall color, this is an amazing addition to any landscape. Additionally, its bark color and texture will attract attention. Initially, its bark is a reddish/brown or steely blue in color. As it ages, it develops deep, irregular ridges and diamond shaped plates. This unique appearance resembles the scales on alligators. This unique tree is naturally resistant to most pests and diseases and prefers acidic soils. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement