plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Gold'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Gold'

Common name: Potato, Red Gold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Gold'"

Red Gold Potato has lightly netted, red skin wrapped around a delicate yellow flesh that has the texture and flavor no other potato has. Semi-moist, high yielder of medium-sized tubers and disease resistant. Excellent steamed, boiled, baked, fried, mashed, roasted or scalloped. One of the favorites! Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement