plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea ptarmica 'The Pearl'

Botanical name: Achillea ptarmica 'The Pearl'

Common name: Yarrow, 'The Pearl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea ptarmica 'The Pearl'"

'The Pearl' Yarrow is a variety with long, narrow leaves that are modestly notched along their edges. Foliage color is deep green. The neat double flowers of 'The Pearl' are as small as the name indicates. Its overall habit is loose and casual. One of the few in this genus to tolerate some shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement