plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Camassia leichtlinii 'Caerulea'

Botanical name: Camassia leichtlinii 'Caerulea'

Common name: Californian white quamash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Camassia leichtlinii 'Caerulea'"

Camassia 'Caerulea' bears twenty to forty dark blue and purple flowers per spike with bright yellow anthers adding to the overall attractiveness. These easily managed American natives of the pacific Northwest were once used as a foodstuff by some Indian tribes and the Lewis and Clark expedition. These true bulbs resemble tall Scillas. Each spike is beset with starry blue or violet blossoms. Color variation among the species is common. Excellent display plants in the garden or naturalized in moist grasses, by ponds or in light woodlands. Keep wet in the spring, but dry during summer dormancy. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Camassia leichtlinii is native to the west coast of North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement