plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Cherry Red'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Cherry Red'

Common name: Potato, Cherry Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
vegetable
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Cherry Red'"

The Cherry Red Potato was just released from years of trials. It has been tested for four years and is a welcomed treasure each year at harvest. Bright red skin, white flesh, excellent for new potatoes and a cluster under each plant consistently. Excellent any way it is prepared. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement