plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Octoberfest'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Octoberfest'™

Common name: Rose, Grandiflora 'Octoberfest'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Octoberfest'™"

Grandiflora Rose 'Octoberfest' is a tall drink of a Grandiflora whose intoxicating blend of autumn colors capture the spirit of the fall festival year round. Gorgeous glossy green leaves and dark red new shoots join the celebration of ever-changing yellows, oranges and reds. Elegant pointed buds and large flowers arrive in lovely clusters for an instant bouquet. Add to all this its wonderful fragrance and you'll raise your glass to say, "Prosit!". Growth habit of 'Ocktoberfest' is tall and upright. Flowers are large and double. Fragrance is moderately fruity. Colors brighten as the weather cools.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement