plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Botanical name: Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Common name: English bluebell

also known as (bluebell, wood-hyacinth, wood bells, squill, spreading bluebell, single gussies, harebell, fairy flower, dog's-leek, dog-leek, culver keys, cuckooflower, crow leek, crow bells, crake feet, common English bluebell, cover keys, calver keys, bluebottle, bell bottle, wild-hyacinth, Scilla non-scripta, Scilla nutans, Scilla festalis, Endymion non-scriptus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Hyacinthoides non-scripta"

What do English bluebells and Bluebirds have in common? The bluebird of happiness symbolizes the renewal of spring and we think bluebells do the same. Easily grown in sun or shaded gardens, these follow the tulips in sequence of bloom. Bluish-purple bells are held informally on arching stems. Releasing a honey scent, these fragrant bulbs were mentioned in Shakespeare's writings. Look for the old name - endymion. Planted in mass, they make a wonderful ground cover beneath trees and shrubs with quick multiplication. Space your new bulbs about 6 inches apart when planting. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Hyacinthoides non-scripta is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement