plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Imperial Black Beauty'

Botanical name: Solanum melongena 'Imperial Black Beauty'

Common name: Eggplant, Imperial Black Beauty (Asian Heirloom, Pre-1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Imperial Black Beauty'"

This heirloom has long dark purple glossy egg-shaped fruits. Great flavor and holds up well after being picked.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement