plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea 'Colorado Sunset'

Botanical name: Achillea 'Colorado Sunset'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Colorado Sunset'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea 'Colorado Sunset'"

'Colorado Sunset' Yarrow was bred in Germany for improved colors and performance. An aromatic perennial, 'Colorado Sunset' blooms the first year from seed in a bouquet of rich shades of paprika red, soft rose, apricot, yellow, and cream. The free-blooming 3- to 4-inch umbel blossoms are long-lasting garden and cut flowers and dry beautifully as everlastings. Traditional Native American healers used yarrow leaf for treating cuts and bruises. Cosmetically, yarrow plants make a skin-freshening astringent lotion.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement