plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cerastium tomentosa 'Yo-Yo'

Botanical name: Cerastium tomentosa 'Yo-Yo'

Common name: Snow-in-Summer, 'Yo-Yo'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cerastium tomentosa 'Yo-Yo'"

This 'Yo Yo' will go over the falls and jump the walls in no time. It's also great for rock gardens and planting along paths. 'Yo Yo' avoids the two major drawbacks common of the species: scraggly growth and rampant invasiveness. White flowers cover the silvery leaves in late spring and early summer. Shearing off the flowers following bloom will maintain the best plant vigor. Plants perform best in northern gardens where summers are cooler and less humid.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement