plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula cochlearifolia 'Bavarian Blue'

Botanical name: Campanula cochlearifolia 'Bavarian Blue'

Common name: fairies' thimbles

also known as (fairy thimbles, dwarf bellflower, diminutive bellflower, spiral bellflower, Campanula bellardii 'Bavarian Blue', Campanula cochleariifolia 'Bavarian Blue', Campanula notata 'Bavarian Blue', Campanula pusilla 'Bavarian Blue', Campanula tenella 'Bavarian Blue')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula cochlearifolia 'Bavarian Blue'"

Take a spin with 'Bavarian Blue'. An improved selection of the species developed in Germany, this one is tidy and compact. Dainty, sky blue flowers are produced on short wiry stems throughout the summer, particularly in cooler mountain areas. Spreads gradually by underground stems and fills in the empty spaces around rocks and other plants. Or, put it in the front of the border and along paths for easy viewing. Like other Campanula, this prefers filtered shade all day or morning sun for optimum growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula cochlearifolia is native to the mountains of Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement