plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Bride's Dream'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Bride's Dream'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Bride's Dream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Bride's Dream'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Bride's Dream' is a beauty. Super-long elegant pastel pink buds on long low-thorned stems would make a dreamy bouquet for any bride. And Bride's Dream will produce enough blossoms to supply many a bride's fantasies—or even please those who aren't dreaming about matrimony. Although similar to its parent in color, this variety is a vast improvement in vigor, productivity and disease resistance. Medium green foliage. Growth habit is tall and upright. Blooms are large and double. Fragrance is slight. Flowers may sulk some with temperature changes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement