plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhododendron mucronulatum 'PJM'

Botanical name: Rhododendron mucronulatum 'PJM'

Common name: Rhododendron, Korean 'PJM'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhododendron mucronulatum 'PJM'"

'PJM' rhododendrons are a staple in many landscapes because of their tolerance of both cold and heat. The shrub blooms in early spring and is covered with lavender pink flowers. Foliage is a glossy deep green. Beautiful oval leaves turn mahogany in winter. Grows to 4 feet tall and wide with an upright dense growth habit. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement