plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Poliomintha longifolia

Botanical name: Poliomintha longifolia

Common name: Oregano, Mexican, Polimintha longifolia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Poliomintha longifolia"

Mexican oregano actually hails from the Caribbean coast of Central America where it grows year round. North of zone 8 it should be grown as a tender perennial. It's a tidy plant with highly fragrant foliage. Covered with lovely pink flowers most of the summer. The perfect oregano to bring inside for the Winter. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement