plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ipomoea lobata

Botanical name: Ipomoea lobata

Common name: Spanish flag

also known as (Mina lobata, Ipomoea versicolor, Quamoclit lobata, Exotic Love)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Spanish Flag
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Ipomoea lobata
Annuals: Ipomoea lobata
Annuals: Ipomoea lobata
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ipomoea lobata"

This lush New World native has intricate fleur-de-lis shaped leaves that cascade on strong vigorous vines. From midsummer on, the showy foliage is covered with sprays of graceful tubular flowers that start as orange-red buds and open to shade from crimson to soft coral, lemon yellow and vanilla, all the shades appearing together on each arching blossom. Cover a fence, gate or trellis with this fine heirloom whose tropical beauty has graced gardens for over one hundred years. Erect well-anchored supports at least 8 feet tall at planting time; strong netting, a wood or wire fence or a sturdy trellis serve well to hold these vigorous climbers that bloom hard from midsummer. Listed in a 1936 catalog. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ipomoea lobata is native to Mexico and Central America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement