plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Sorbus aucuparia

Botanical name: Sorbus aucuparia

Common name: Mountain Ash Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 5b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Sorbus aucuparia"

Brilliant fall color is one of the many selling points of this Mountain Ash. Showy, white Spring blooms sit atop dark green foliage. As the flowers fade, they give way to clusters of bright red berries, that hang like grapes from the tree. As Autumn approaches, the show of color begins. The once dark green leaves are transformed into an eye popping orange/purple. An ideal choice for gardeners with limited planting space, as it maintains a consistent growth and spread. Hardy in zones 2-5. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement