plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Betty Boop'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Betty Boop'™

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Betty Boop'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Betty Boop'™"

Floribunda Rose 'Betty Boop' - hey there, all you Boopsters! The beloved American animated character has been honored with a rose that matches her for spunk, sparkle, style and stamina. In fact, the colors are so catchy and the abundant blooms repeat so quickly, you'll have to boop boop your own doop over to examine it first hand. The naturally rounded plant carries all its long-lived flowers atop clean glossy green leaves and dark red new foliage. Destined to capture your heart. Medium and rounded growth habit. Blooms are medium-large and semi-double, petals are ivory edged in red. Fragrance is moderately fruity. Reblooms quickly without deadheading or shaping. Consistent in all climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement