plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x faassenii 'Six Hills Giant'

Botanical name: Nepeta x faassenii 'Six Hills Giant'

Common name: garden catmint

also known as (mirrinminttu, Faassen's catmint, Nepeta x gigantea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x faassenii 'Six Hills Giant'"

'Six Hills Giant' garden catmint will rebloom in late summer if you cut the first set of flowers back as soon as they are finished. Like its brethren, 'Six Hills Giant' is rather vigorous, but not at all a pest. It is a bushy plant with small, fragrant, grey-green leaves; in addition to being attractive, the lovely lavender blossoms are a magnet for butterflies. Requires a well-drained soil. This is a sterile hybrid that will not re-seed and make a weed of itself. A fine companion plant for yellow Achillea, Penstemon, Oenothera and other xeric plants. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nepeta x faassenii is hybrid of N. racemosa and N. nepetella, first hybridized by J. H. Faassen at his Dutch nursery.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement